• Sat. Nov 26th, 2022

Vicksburg High Athletic Awards – The Vicksburg Post

ByMary M. Ward

May 24, 2022

2021-22 Vicksburg High Athletic Awards
Athletes of the year
Man – Tyler Henderson
Wife – Layla Carter

Soccer
Spirit & Desire – Walleke Curry
Wide Receiver Award – Tyler Henderson
Defensive Back Award – Eric Wesley
Linebacker Award – Kellen Washington
MVP Golden Helmet – Jacquez Williams
Team Captains – Ronnie Alexander, Eric Wesley
Offensive Back Award – Malik Montgomery
Offensive Lineman Award – Travis Stewart
Defensive Lineman Award – Caleb Bryant and Demarcus Johnson
Special Teams Awards – Quinjerus Miles
Offensive MVP – Otis James
Defensive MVP – DeMarion Robinson
Milton Heard-Robert Rosenthall Award

Powerlifting boys
Best Heavyweight Weightlifter – Travis Stewart
Best Lightweight Weightlifter – Jakobe Smith

Cross country
Boys MVP – Jalen Banks
Girls MVP – Terri Boyd
The boys have improved the most – Davion Williams
Most Improved Daughters – Kierra James
Gator Award – Jaylin Jackson
Missy Gator Award – Janiah Caples

Soft ball
MVP – Lili Kistler
Most Improved – Amari Johnson
Best Offensive Player – Trinity McGloster
Best Defensive Player – Jordan Grace
Gator Award – Alysha Murrell

Soccer Girls
Most Improved – Paige James
Best Offensive Player – Alysha Murrell
Captain Awards – Kristiana Nevels, Jamiyah Gaines
Gator Award – Alexis Erwin
Spirit and Desire – Ava Pritchard
Heart of a Champion – Ashlyn Boler
Most Versatile – Amari Johnson
Best Defensive Player – Kennedy Mullins
Rookie of the Year – Leah O’Bryant
MVP – Trinity McGloster

soccer boys
Most Improved – Braylon Green
Best Offensive Player – Kai Davis
Best Defensive Player – Jonathan Qualls
Gator Award – Cameron Nailor
MVP – Wille Green
Rookie of the Year – Peyton James

Tennis
Girls MVP – Kennedy Mullins
Most Improved Girls – Amiya Hunter
Boys MVP – Kam Bailey
The Boys Have Improved The Most – Payton James
Gator Award – Tyliah McGowan, Kia Davis

Baseball
Offensive Player of the Year – Rashad McCroy
Defensive Player of the Year – Terrance Johnson
Pitcher of the Year – Conner Harrigill
Most Improved Player – Decedric Brown

Girls basketball
Best Defensive Player – Janiah Caples
Best Offensive Player – Layla Carter
Most Improved – Rodrianna Hall
Missy Gator Award – Jelisa Tyler
MVP – Destini Sims

Basketball Boys
Most Improved – Kealon Bass
Best Defensive Player – Tyler Henderson
Best Offensive Player – Kameron Brown
Gator Award – Davion Williams
MVP – Malik Franklin and Tyreese Ford

Volleyball
Most Improved – Avery Van Norman
MVP – Lili Kistler
Defensive POY – Kennedy Mullins
Offensive POY – Lexi Kistler
Waiter of the Year – Lili Kistler

Archery
Best Average Scorer – Darrian King
Most Improved Archer – Duan Nash
Male Gator Award – Jamari Gower
Female Alligator Award – Ariel Award

boys athletics
MVP – Quinjerus Miles
Best Field Events – Tyler Henderson
Best Long Distance Runner – William Sylvester
Best sprinter – Keegan Ware
Gator Award – Nicholas Mickey
Spirit and Desire – Derrick Rainey
Best long sprinter – Kenneth Swayzer
Most Improved – Koury Vample

girls athletics
MVP – Layla Carter
Best Field – Rodrianna Hall
Best distance – Kadajia Allen
Best sprinter – JaKayla Brooks
Spirit and Desire – Terri Boyd
Missy Gator Award – Gabby Oliver
Best long sprinter – Shaniyah Walker
Most Improved – Jelisa Tyler

Golf
Most Improved – Devan Benard
MVP – Jonathan Juve
Gator Award – Jonah Graham
Seniors – Jonathan Juve

soccer cheerleaders
Most Outstanding Goblet – Ka’Dajai Allen
Most Outstanding Base – Kei’Mya Walton
Most Outstanding Backspot – Morgan Bailey
Most Outstanding Flyer – Jakayla Brooks
Managers – Mekayla Burns and Kaitlyn Hogan
MVP – Jannifer Banks
Most Improved – Sha’Maya Brown
Most Fiery – Lauren Carson

Gator girls
Best Technique Award – Saniah Lovette
Captains – Saniah Lovette and Kyleigh Neal
Most Versatile – Laila Evans
Showmanship Award MVP – Kaliyah London
Most Improved Award – Taliyah Curry
Sportsmanship Award – Ramiah Ross
Manager – Ke’Yoncae Epps
Most Devoted – Kyleigh Neal
The fieriest – Aiji Rader

basketball cheerleaders
Star Cheerleader – Taylor Stamps
Most Devoted – Madison Jones
The fieriest – Jakira Gaines
Gator Award – Jalyn Davis
Most Improved – Ronshaylin Walker

Swim
Girls with the most points/MVP – Kara Rowe
Most Boys/MVP Points – Alex Rowe
Most Improved Male – Markteus Berry
Most Improved Female – Aimee Green
Men’s Gator Award – Jonathan Juve
Female Gator Award – Hope Pownall